Savant Australia Website Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

  • We respect your privacy
    • Savant Australia respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors.  This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.
    • We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
    • “Personal information” is the information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. This includes information such as your name, email address, identification number, or any other type of information that can reasonably identify an individual, either directly or indirectly.
    • You may contact us in writing at Shop 1A, 32 Queen st Ulverstone TAS 7315, Australia for further information about this Privacy Policy.
  • What personal information is collected
    • Savant Australia will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you submit to our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.
    • You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send you information, provide updates and process your product or service order.
    • We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.
    • Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.
  • How we collect your personal information
    • Savant Australia collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we engage in business activities with you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.
    • By providing us with personal information, you consent to the supply of that information subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.
  • How we use your personal information
    • Savant Australia may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information about our products or services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you.
    • Savant Australia will use personal information only for the purposes that you consent to. This may include to:
      • provide you with products and services during the usual course of our business activities;
      • administer our business activities;
      • manage, research and develop our products and services;
      • provide you with information about our products and services;
      • communicate with you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to, by telephone, email, sms or mail; and
      • investigate any complaints.
    • If you withhold your personal information, it may not be possible for us to provide you with our products and services or for you to fully access our website.
  • Disclosure of your personal information
    • We may disclose your personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, legal proceedings or in response to a law enforcement agency request.
    • If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible by law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases.
    • Savant Australia may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.
    • If we do disclose your personal information to a third party, we will protect it in accordance with this privacy policy.
  • Security of your personal information
    • Savant Australia is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
    • The transmission and exchange of information are carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us.  Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.
  • Access to your personal information
    • You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at grow@savantaustralia.com.
    • We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act or any other applicable law.
  • Complaints about privacy
    • If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to grow@savantaustralia.com. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.
  • Changes to Privacy Policy
    • Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, at our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.
  • Website
    • When you visit our website
      • When you come to our website (www.savantaustralia.com), we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.
    • Cookies
      • We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files that a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.
      • Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google AdWords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit and third-party sites
      • Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Savant Australia is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites.
      • We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

Cookies Policy

This Cookie Policy explains how Savant Tasmania Training & Consultancy use cookies and similar technologies to recognise you when you visit our Websites. It explains what these technologies are and why we use them, as well as your rights to control our use of them.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer when you visit a website. When you visit the site again, the cookie allows that site to recognize your browser. Cookies may store user preferences and other information.

Cookies provide a convenience feature to save you time, or tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page.

Cookies set by the website owner (in this case, Savant Tasmania Training & Consultancy) are called “first party cookies”. Cookies set by parties other than the website owner are called “third party cookies”.  Third party cookies enable third party features or functionality to be provided on or through the website (e.g. like advertising, interactive content and analytics). The parties that set these third party cookies can recognise your computer both when it visits the website in question and also when it visits certain other websites.

Why do we use cookies?

We use first party and third party cookies for several reasons. Some cookies are required for technical reasons in order for our Websites to operate, and we refer to these as “essential” or “strictly necessary” cookies. Other cookies also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our Websites and Subscription Service.  For example, Savant Tasmania Training & Consultancy keeps track of the Websites and pages you visit within Savant Tasmania Training & Consultancy, in order to determine what portion of the Savant Tasmania Training & Consultancy Website or Subscription Service is the most popular or most used. This data is used to deliver customized content and promotions within the Savant Tasmania Training & Consultancy Website and Subscription Service to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area. Third parties serve cookies through our Websites for advertising, analytics and other purposes.  This is described in more detail below.

What types of cookies do we use and how do we use them?

The specific types of first and third party cookies served through our Websites and the purposes they perform. For a list of the cookies used by Savant Tasmania Training & Consultancy. These cookies include:

  • Essential website cookies: These cookies are strictly necessary to provide you with services available through our Websites.
  • Performance and functionality cookies: These cookies are used to enhance the performance and functionality of our Websites but are non-essential to their use. However, without these cookies, certain functionality may become unavailable.
  • Analytics and customisation cookies: These cookies collect information that is used either in aggregate form to help us understand how our Websites are being used or how effective our marketing campaigns are, or to help us customise our Websites for you.
  • Advertising cookies: These cookies are used to make advertising messages more relevant to you. They perform functions like preventing the same ad from continuously reappearing, ensuring that ads are properly displayed for advertisers, and in some cases selecting advertisements that are based on your interests.
  • Social networking cookies: These cookies are used to enable you to share pages and content that you find interesting on our Websites through third party social networking and other websites. These cookies may also be used for advertising purposes too.

How can I control cookies?

You have the right to decide whether to accept or reject cookies.

You can set or amend your web browser controls to accept or refuse cookies. If you choose to reject cookies, you may still use our website though your access to some functionality and areas of our website may be restricted. As the means by which you can refuse cookies through your web browser controls vary from browser-to-browser, you should visit your browser’s help menu for more information.

Do you serve targeted advertising?

Third parties may serve cookies on your computer or mobile device to serve advertising through our Websites. These companies may use information about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide relevant advertisements about goods and services that you may be interested in. They may also employ technology that is used to measure the effectiveness of advertisements. This can be accomplished by them using cookies or web beacons to collect information about your visits to this and other sites in order to provide relevant advertisements about goods and services of potential interest to you. The information collected through this process does not enable us or them to identify your name, contact details or other personally identifying details unless you choose to provide these.

How often will you update this Cookie Policy?

We may update this Cookie Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to the cookies we use or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.  Please therefore re-visit this Cookie Policy regularly to stay informed about our use of cookies and related technologies.

The date at the top of this Cookie Policy indicates when it was last updated.

Where can I get further information?

If you have any questions about our use of cookies or other technologies, please email us at jess@sttc.com.au.

Terms of Use

About the Website

    • Welcome to www.savantaustralia.com.au (the ‘Website‘). The Website Consulting (the ‘Services‘).
    • The Website is operated by Savant Australia (ABN 42808353214). Access to and use of the Website, or any of its associated Products or Services, is provided by Savant Australia. Please read these terms and conditions (the ‘Terms‘) carefully. By using, browsing and/or reading the Website, this signifies that you have read, understood and agree to be bound by the Terms. If you do not agree with the Terms, you must cease usage of the Website, or any of Services, immediately.
    • Savant Australia reserves the right to review and change any of the Terms by updating this page at its sole discretion. When Savant Australia updates the Terms, it will use reasonable endeavours to provide you with notice of updates to the Terms. Any changes to the Terms take immediate effect from the date of their publication. Before you continue, we recommend you keep a copy of the Terms for your records.
  • Acceptance of the Terms
    • You accept the Terms by remaining on the Website. You may also accept the Terms by clicking to accept or agree to the Terms where this option is made available to you by Savant Australia in the user interface.
  • Payment
    • Where the option is given to you, you may make payment for the Services (the ‘Services Fee‘) by way of: Credit Card or Direct Transfer.
      All payments made in the course of your use of the Services are made using . In using the Website, the Services or when making any payment in relation to  your use of the Services, you warrant that you have read, understood and agree to be bound by the  terms and conditions which are available on their website.
    • You acknowledge and agree that where a request for the payment of the Services Fee is returned or denied, for whatever reason, by your financial institution or is unpaid by you for any other reason, then you are liable for any costs, including banking fees and charges, associated with the Services Fee.
    • You agree and acknowledge that Savant Australia can vary the Services Fee at any time.
  • Refund Policy
    • Savant Australia will only provide you with a refund of the Services Fee in the event they are unable to continue to provide the Services or if the manager of Savant Australia makes a decision, at its absolute discretion, that it is reasonable to do so under the circumstances (the ‘Refund‘).
  • Copyright and Intellectual Property
    • The Website, the Services and all of the related products of Savant Australia are subject to copyright. The material on the Website is protected by copyright under the laws of Australia and through international treaties. Unless otherwise indicated, all rights (including copyright) in the Services and compilation of the Website (including but not limited to text, graphics, logos, button icons, video images, audio clips, Website, code, scripts, design elements and interactive features) or the Services are owned or controlled for these purposes, and are reserved by Savant Australia or its contributors.
    • All trademarks, service marks and trade names are owned, registered and/or licensed by Savant Australia, who grants to you a worldwide, non-exclusive, royalty-free, revocable license whilst you are a Member to: use the Website pursuant to the Terms;
      copy and store the Website and the material contained in the Website in your device’s cache memory; and
      print pages from the Website for your own personal and non-commercial use.
    • Savant Australia does not grant you any other rights whatsoever in relation to the Website or the Services. All other rights are expressly reserved by Savant Australia.
    • Savant Australia retains all rights, title and interest in and to the Website and all related Services.  Nothing you do on or in relation to the Website will transfer any:business name, trading name, domain name, trade mark, industrial design, patent, registered design or copyright, or a right to use or exploit a business name, trading name, domain name, trade mark or industrial design, or a thing, system or process that is the subject of a patent, registered design or copyright (or an adaptation or modification of such a thing, system or process), to you.
    • You may not, without the prior written permission of Savant Australia and the permission of any other relevant rights owners: broadcast, republish, up-load to a third party, transmit, post, distribute, show or play in public, adapt or change in any way the Services or third party Services for any purpose, unless otherwise provided by these Terms.
    • This prohibition does not extend to materials on the Website which are freely available for re-use or are in the public domain.
  • Privacy
    • Savant Australia takes your privacy seriously and any information provided through your use of the Website and/or Services are subject to Savant Australia’s Privacy Policy, which is available on the Website.
  • General Disclaimer
    • Nothing in the Terms limits or excludes any guarantees, warranties, representations or conditions implied or imposed by law, including the Australian Consumer Law (or any liability under them) which by law may not be limited or excluded.
    • Subject to this clause, and to the extent permitted by law:
      • all terms;
      • guarantees;
      • warranties;
      • representations or conditions which are not expressly stated in the Terms are excluded.
    • Savant Australia will not be liable for any special, indirect or consequential loss or damage (unless such loss or damage is reasonably foreseeable resulting from our failure to meet an applicable Consumer Guarantee), loss of profit or opportunity, or damage to goodwill arising out of or in connection with the Services or these Terms (including as a result of not being able to use the Services or the late supply of the Services), whether at common law, under contract, tort (including negligence), in equity, pursuant to statute or otherwise.
    • Use of the Website and the Services is at your own risk. Everything on the Website and the Services is provided to you “as is” and “as available” without warranty or condition of any kind. None of the affiliates, directors, officers, employees, agents, contributors and licensors of Savant Australia make any express or implied representation or warranty about the Services or any products or Services (including the products or Services of Savant Australia) referred to on the Website. This includes (but is not restricted to) loss or damage you might suffer as a result of any of the following: failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, deletion, defect, failure to correct defects, delay in operation or transmission, computer virus or other harmful component, loss of data, communication line failure, unlawful third party conduct, or theft, destruction, alteration or unauthorised access to records; the accuracy, suitability or currency of any information on the Website, the Services, or any of its Services related products (including third party material and advertisements on the Website); costs incurred as a result of you using the Website, the Services or any of the products of Savant Australia; and the Services or operation in respect to links which are provided for your convenience.
  • Limitation of liability 
    • Savant Australia ‘s total liability arising out of or in connection with the Services or these Terms, however arising, including under contract, tort (including negligence), in equity, under statute or otherwise, will not exceed the resupply of the Services to you.
    • You expressly understand and agree that Savant Australia, its affiliates, employees, agents, contributors and licensors shall not be liable to you for any direct, indirect, incidental, special consequential or exemplary damages which may be incurred by you, however caused and under any theory of liability. This shall include, but is not limited to, any loss of profit (whether incurred directly or indirectly), any loss of goodwill or business reputation and any other intangible loss.
  • Termination of Contract
    • The Terms will continue to apply until terminated by either you or by Savant Australia as set out below.
      If you want to terminate the Terms, you may do so by: providing Savant Australia with 30 days’ notice of your intention to terminate; and
      closing your accounts for all of the services which you use, where Savant Australia has made this option available to you.
    • Your notice should be sent, in writing, to Savant Australia via the ‘Contact Us’ link on our homepage.
    • Savant Australia may at any time, terminate the Terms with you if: you have breached any provision of the Terms or intend to breach any provision; Savant Australia is required to do so by law; the provision of the Services to you by Savant Australia is, in the opinion of Savant Australia, no longer commercially viable.
    • Subject to local applicable laws, Savant Australia reserves the right to discontinue or cancel your membership at any time and may suspend or deny, in its sole discretion, your access to all or any portion of the Website or the Services without notice if you breach any provision of the Terms or any applicable law or if your conduct impacts Savant Australia ‘s name or reputation or violates the rights of those of another party.
  • Indemnity
    • You agree to indemnify Savant Australia, its affiliates, employees, agents, contributors, third party content providers and licensors from and against:all actions, suits, claims, demands, liabilities, costs, expenses, loss and damage (including legal fees on a full indemnity basis) incurred, suffered or arising out of or in connection with Your Content;
      any direct or indirect consequences of you accessing, using or transacting on the Website or attempts to do so; and/or
      any breach of the Terms.
  • Dispute ResolutionCompulsory
    • If a dispute arises out of or relates to the Terms, either party may not commence any Tribunal or Court proceedings in relation to the dispute, unless the following clauses have been complied with (except where urgent interlocutory relief is sought).
  • Notice
    • A party to the Terms claiming a dispute (‘Dispute‘) has arisen under the Terms, must give written notice to the other party detailing the nature of the dispute, the desired outcome and the action required to settle the Dispute.
  • Resolution
    • On receipt of that notice (‘Notice‘) by that other party, the parties to the Terms (‘Parties‘) must:
    • Within 14 days of the Notice endeavour in good faith to resolve the Dispute expeditiously by negotiation or such other means upon which they may mutually agree;If for any reason whatsoever, 14 days after the date of the Notice, the Dispute has not been resolved, the Parties must either agree upon selection of a mediator or request that an appropriate mediator be appointed by the President of the To be advised or his or her nominee;
      The Parties are equally liable for the fees and reasonable expenses of a mediator and the cost of the venue of the mediation and without limiting the foregoing undertake to pay any amounts requested by the mediator as a pre-condition to the mediation commencing. The Parties must each pay their own costs associated with the mediation;
      The mediation will be held in Tasmania, Australia.
  • Confidential
    • All communications concerning negotiations made by the Parties arising out of and in connection with this dispute resolution clause are confidential and to the extent possible, must be treated as “without prejudice” negotiations for the purpose of applicable laws of evidence.
  • Termination of Mediation:
    • If 3 Months have elapsed after the start of a mediation of the Dispute and the Dispute has not been resolved, either Party may ask the mediator to terminate the mediation and the mediator must do so.
  • Venue and Jurisdiction
    • The Services offered by Savant Australia is intended to be viewed by residents of Australia. In the event of any dispute arising out of or in relation to the Website, you agree that the exclusive venue for resolving any dispute shall be in the courts of Tasmania, Australia.
  • Governing Law
    • The Terms are governed by the laws of Tasmania, Australia. Any dispute, controversy, proceeding or claim of whatever nature arising out of or in any way relating to the Terms and the rights created hereby shall be governed, interpreted and construed by, under and pursuant to the laws of Tasmania, Australia, without reference to conflict of law principles, notwithstanding mandatory rules. The validity of this governing law clause is not contested. The Terms shall be binding to the benefit of the parties hereto and their successors and assigns.
  • Independent Legal Advice
    • Both parties confirm and declare that the provisions of the Terms are fair and reasonable and both parties having taken the opportunity to obtain independent legal advice and declare the Terms are not against public policy on the grounds of inequality or bargaining power or general grounds of restraint of trade.
  • Severance
    • If any part of these Terms is found to be void or unenforceable by a Court of competent jurisdiction, that part shall be severed and the rest of the Terms shall remain in force.